Methylation analysis by using digital PCR in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Endo Shiori  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10625205)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDigital PCR法 / メチル化解析 / 頭頸部癌 / Digital PCR / Digital PCR装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bisulfite-treated DNA was amplified by PCR with two designed pairs of methylation-specific PCR primers for the promoter region of the SALL3 gene. Two million PCR reactions using conventional TaqMan assays with a 96-well plate workflow. Three applications demonstrate that the massive partitioning afforded by our ddPCR system provides orders of magnitude more precision and sensitivity than real-time PCR. ddPCR system will allow researchers to explore complex genetic landscapes, discover and validate new disease associations, and define a new era of molecular diagnostics.