Experimentally and clinically analysis of the symptoms with endolymphatic hydrops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tadao  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90567017)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内リンパ水腫 / メニエール病 / 内リンパ水腫モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is the first investigation comparing EH in the inner ear between patients with MD and controls. This study showed that EH in the vestibule is a useful indicator of symptomatic definite MD, as EH in the vestibule was rare in the control population. Using our criteria, EH in the cochlea was common in the control patients. Most EH in the cochlea was bilateral, symmetric, and confirmed at the apical turn. The presence of EH in the cochlea may be a useful evaluation criterion along with hearing in MD because the EH in the cochlea was larger in advanced cases of hearing loss in MD patients.In our study, the presence of EH in the vestibule was a useful marker of symptomatic definite MD. EH in the apex of the cochlea was common in the control population, as shown in histopathological studies. The degree of EH in the cochlea was correlated with the hearing level and the progression of MD.