New strategies for cochlear afferent dendrite and synaptic regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAkita University (2014)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
ASAKA Nakarin  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40637625)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsらせん神経 / IGF-1 / netrin-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies in animals and humans have demonstrated the efficacy of insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1) for hearing recovery in acute hearing loss. In the present study, we focus on regeneration of the synapse between inner hair cells (IHCs) and spiral ganglion neurons (SGNs) as a mechanism of hearing recovery following IGF-1 application. To test the capability of IGF-1 for promoting regeneration of IHC-SGN synapses, an ex vivo model of excitotoxicity was employed. In cochlear explants, IGF-1 promoted IHC-SGN regeneration after excitotoxic insult via the phosphoinositide 3-kinase-Akt signaling pathway. These results demonstrated that IGF-1 promoted regeneration of IHC-SGN synapses, which may be involved in mechanisms of hearing recovery following IGF-1 treatment.