Search of a new vocal cord mucosa components by imaging mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
KADA Shinpei  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (70543263)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords喉頭 / 声門下粘膜 / 質量顕微鏡 / コラーゲン / エラスチン / 脂質 / 声帯粘膜下組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using mass microscope , we measured the lipid distribution of the human larynx . Previous studies revealed few constituents of such collagen and elastin in the submucosal tissue of the vocal cord. Now we revealed that the submucosal substance represents m / z 583.0 , m / z 605.0, and m / z 621.1 in the spectrum .
The substance identified by further mass microscope or these materials is what was done , it is not possible to obtain sufficient spectrum , until material identified did not reach . The cause is considered possible that the presence of the constituent materials is too small, in addition to the inadequate experimental conditions . In the future, only those portions make an integrated , we aim to elucidate the mass analysis .