Involvement of Wnt-pathway in aging-related inner ear dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Morihana Tetsuo  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80634170)
Research Collaborator 花田 有紀子  大阪大学大学院医学系研究科, 耳鼻咽喉科・頭頸部外科学
滝本 泰光  大阪大学大学院医学系研究科, 神経細胞生物学
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords加齢 / 難聴 / 前庭機能 / ウイント / 内耳障害 / 前庭動眼反射 / 聴覚 / 平衡覚 / 高齢 / Wnt経路 / C1q / 加齢性 / 平衡障害 / Wnt
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made a hypothesis that Wnt pathway plays any roles in aging-related inner ear dysfunction. Little expression of wnt-related genes was detected in aged WT mice. Using C1q-deficient mice, hearing and balance functions were simultaneously evaluated using ABR and COR devices. Although our hypothesis was denied from the results, the availability of simultaneous evaluation of both ABR and VOR in mice was shown.