Role of IL-31 in the pathogenesis of allergic rhinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Noyama Yasuyuki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80646183)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIL-31 / スギ花粉症 / リンパ球 / IL-33 / IL-2 / 自然リンパ球 / CD127 / IL-5 / ステロイド / IL-37 / Cry j 1 / QOL / VEGF / 線維芽細胞 / IL-4 / クラス2拘束性 / 抗菌ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
66% of peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) from patients with Japanese cedar pollinosis produced IL-31 in response to Cry j 1, the major allergen molecule in Japanese cedar pollen. Symptom score and QOL score were significantly higher in patients with positive IL-31 production than those with negative production. IL-31 production by PMBCs were significantly increased following the exposure to IL-2 and IL-33. On the other hand, no induction of IL-31 production was seen in innate lymphoid cells in PBMCs. These results suggest that main IL-31 producing cell in PBMCs was CD4 positive T cells, and the cells are involved in the exacerbation of allergic rhinitis.