Functional Analysis of c-Cbl Interacting Protein of 85 kDa in Head and Neck Squamous Cell Carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center (2014-2015)
Kyushu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Wakasaki Takahiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (10608871)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCIN85 / Head and Neck / Squamous Cell Carcinoma / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 頭頸部癌 / EGFR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was suggested that CIN85 went through the PI3K/Akt pathway as well as Ras/MAPK pathway, which contributes to a tumor progress in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC).
I showed that CIN85 right related to elevating invasion ability other than increasing proliferative ability in the HNSCC cell line in this study. However, I was not able to prove a meaningful relationship between CIN85 and EMT-related genes. According to both gene expression analyses and western blotting analyses of HNSCC cell lines (control v. s. CIN85 knock down), it is elucidated the participation of the PI3K / Akt pathway. CIN85 is an adapter gene, and the joint molecule diverges into many branches. CIN85 may contribute to the phenotype of cancer by various pathways.