Project/Area Number |
25861568
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kodama Narihiro 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 言語聴覚士 (10508667)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 神経筋弁移植術 / 神経再支配 / 声域 / 声帯振動 / 声の強さの範囲 / 声帯振動の術後経時的変化 / 声域の術後経時的変化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To evaluate vocal function after nerve-muscle pedicle (NMP) flap implantation with arytenoid adduction (NMP Group, n = 67) compared with type I thyroplasty with arytenoid adduction (Type I Group, n = 12) for patients with unilateral vocal fold paralysis (UVFP). Evaluation of voice range (pitch range and intensity range) and vocal fold vibration (regularity, amplitude, and glottal gap) were performed preoperatively and at two different postoperative periods (short-term: 1-3 months and long-term: > 12 months). All voice parameters revealed significant improvement postoperatively in both groups. The measurements for pitch range, regularity, amplitude and glottal gap revealed significant improvement between the short- and long-term assessments in the NMP group. The measurements for pitch range and regularity at long-term were significantly favorable compared with the Type I group.