Analysis of the immune system of middle ear and nose in suppressor of cytokine signaling (SOCS)- 1 knockout mouse with allergic rhinitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Toshiaki  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30633424)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子改変マウス / SOCS遺伝子 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 中耳炎 / SOCS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Suppressor of cytokine signaling (SOCS) is a negative feedback regulator of IL-4-dependent pathways and might therefore control Th2 immunity associated traits, such as IgE levels and eosinophilic mucosal inflammation, which are implicated in allergic rhinitis. Otitis media and allergic rhinitis is thought to be strongly correlated each other in clinic. To confirm the relationship between these two disease, SOCS1 knockout mice was used as a model of allergic rhinitis, and then artificially caused otitis media. The mucosa of SOCS1 group mice was seen much higher infiltration with eosinophils and inflammation cells. In multiplex ELISA of middle ear washing fluid, many cytokines, not only Th2 but also Th1, were more stimulated in SOCS1 group than control. Th2 type cytokines were thought to be related to allergy, but Th1 type cytokines were also induced by allergic rhinitis. This result may be milestone to improve the treatment against otitis media combined with allergic rhinitis.