Transcutaneous immunization with phosphorylcholine induces antigen-specific mucosal and systemic immune responses in BALB/c mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Hiromi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60613148)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経皮免疫 / ホスホリルコリン / コレラトキシン / 特異的IgA / 粘膜免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: Transcutaneous immunization (TCI) is a novel route of vaccination through application of a topical vaccine antigen on the skin.The purpose of the study was to examine the effect of TCI using PC in BALB/c mice.Methods: TCI was performed in BALB/c mice using PC-keyhole limpet hemocyanin (KLH) plus cholera toxin (CT). Immunogenicity was evaluated by measuring PC-specific IgG and specific IgG1, IgG2a, IgM, IgA, and secretory IgA antibodies by ELISA.Results: Six months after immunization, IgG after TCI using PC plus CT was significantly higher than in controls, but this was not found for IgA. In saliva, secretory IgA antibodies decreased with a peak level at two to three months. IgG1 was significantly higher than IgG2 after TCI.
Conclusions: These results suggest that TCI using PC plus CT with BALB/c mice is a simple approach for induction of systemic and mucosal immune responses that are shifted in the Th2 direction.