New therapuitic strategy based on functional analysis of antigen presenting cell in the Lymphoepithelium of Pediatric Adenoids via druo delivary system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ogasawara noriko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00438061)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords上皮細胞 / RSV / 宿主免疫応答 / 自然免疫 / 宿主応答 / RSウイルス感染症 / 小児 / 上皮 / 小児咽頭扁桃 / ウイルス / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nose- or nasopharynx-associated lymphoid tissue (NALT) has a unique role that is distinct from that of other lymphoid tissues. During upper airway mucosal immune response, NALT induces a variety of responses, including cytokine and chemokine production and innate immune response, to establish acquired immunity. NALT consists of epithelial cells, epithelium-associated lymphoid tissues such as IgA-committed B cells, innate lymphocytes, T helper cells and dendritic cells. Intranasal immunization has recently been shown to effectively induce a proactive immune response in the local mucosa in addition to a systemic immune response. We provide evidence suggesting that upper airway epitheium as a component of NALT in children may play an important role in inducing innate immunity following viral infection.