Mechanisms of inflammsomes activation in human tonsil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Kenichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70404689)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口蓋扁桃 / 扁桃癌 / インフラマソーム / ヒト扁桃疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found strong expression of NLRP3, ASC, IL-1β, IL-18, and Caspase-1 in human oropharyngeal SCC, while weak or no expression of these proteins in normal tonsil. We also found that the distribution of MIB-1 was not significantly different from inflammasome-associated proteins in oropharyngeal SCC, and that no correlation of the expression of inflammasome-associated proteins and HPV infection. These findings suggest that inflammasomes in oropharyngeal SCC have a key role through facilitating antitumor immunity, and the possibility of new roles for inflammasomes in oropharynx may exist.