Effective Embryoid Body Formation From Mouse Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells for Regeneration of Respiratory Epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Koshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80633776)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 気管上皮 / 胚様体 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a technique to differentiate to respiratory epithelial tissue from induced pluripotent stem(iPS) cells, and to induce to reproduce tracheal tissue. Especially, current study determined the most effective conditions for embryoid body (EB) formation from iPS cells for regeneration of respiratory epitheium. This is the first study to demonstrate the potential of iPS cells for the regeneration of the respiratory epithelium.