Development of a novel treatment for head and neck cancer using telomerase-specific adenovirus
Project/Area Number |
25861577
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAKIBARA Atsuko 横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (10636533)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / テロメラーゼ / ウイルス治療 / 放射線感受性 / テロメライシン / ウイルス療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study evaluated the efficacy of combination treatment with OBP-301, a telomerase-specific replication-selective adenovirus, and radiotherapy in overcoming radioresistance by examining its effect on radiation-resistant head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) cells. Radiation-resistant HNSCC cells were treated with OBP-301 and radiation in vitro and in an orthotopic nude mouse model in vivo. Infection with OBP-301 was found to enhance the antitumor efficacy of radiation both in vitro and in vivo by inhibiting expression of MRN complex, which plays a key role in DNA repair machinery and increasing apoptosis induction. Combined OBP-301 and radiation therapy may thus be a novel therapeutic strategy for treating HNSCC.