Analysis of calcium signaling in DFNP93 mutation in the hair cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Akira  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70405166)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords耳鼻咽喉科 / 耳科学 / カルシウム結合タンパク / CaBP / 蝸牛 / カルシウム / 免疫組織化学法 / 有毛細胞 / カルシウムチャネル / カルシウムシグナリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The distribution of Calcium binding protein 2 (CaBP2) was examined by immunohistochemistry by using rabbit polyclonal antibody against mouse CaBP2. The immunoreactivities were observed in the cytosols of inner hair cells, which was proved by the co-localization with myo7a, a inner hair cell- cytosolic marker. A moderate signal was observed in the cytosols of outer hair cells, but more intense signals were seen in the membranous lesion of outer hair cells. Also supporting cells such as pillar cells, were weakly stained.