Effect of the electrical stimulation of the larynx on the medullary swallowing networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yoichiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (50629566)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords喉頭 / 嚥下 / 喉頭科学 / 神経生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The swallowing center which provides sequential pharyngeal and laryngeal movements is located mainly in the medulla oblongata, and overlapped with the medullary respiratory neuronal networks. To evaluate whether the medullary respiratory neurons contribute to regulating swallowing behavior and thus play a critical role in the network plasticity due to the electrical stimulation of the larynx, we investigated activity and distribution of the respiratory-related neurons in the ventrolateral medulla during swallowing. Various types of respiratory neurons were recorded in this region and changed their activity during swallowing in a type specific manner, suggesting that the medullary swallowing networks can share the respiratory neuronal networks in the medulla oblongata.