Project/Area Number |
25861583
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Wakayama University (2014-2015) University of Tsukuba (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Toshie 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 助教 (10510034)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 骨導超音波補聴器 / 最重度難聴者 / 補聴リハビリテーション / リハビリテーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The bone-conducted ultrasonic hearing aid (BCUHA) is the unique device for providing auditory sensation to profoundly hearing-impaired patients, without any surgery. To investigate the effects of long-term BCUHA training, two deaf patients were trained for over 10 months with the device. Both patients could recognize words with accuracy greater than chance using a BCUHA, if alternatives or context were presented to them during the trials. Monosyllabic intelligibility scores with audio-visual cues also increased substantially after training. Furthermore, by using the fact that hearing aid users face towards the speaker, we tried to improve the SN ratio by a microphone array. The results suggest that the array will help to improve the listening accuracy even for BCUHA.