Population shift of the middle ear microbiota of infants with acute otitis media.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
GEN Sugita  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (20407274)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsmicrobiota / 群集構造解析 / 中耳貯留液 / 16SrRNA遺伝子 / 鼻咽腔細菌叢 / 中耳細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results: In the nasopharynx, coexisting with causative pathogens and commensal consist bacterial flora, recentaly nominated as nasopharyneal microbiota. The microbiome in the nasopharynx will be dramatically changed during the course of antimicrobial treatments, vaccination and acute phase of upper respiratory inflammation.
Conclusion: Our previous study revealed the dramatic changes in the nasopharyngeal pneumococcal density during the course of upper respiratory infections. In this study, despite an abundance of data on incidence, prevalence and density of potential pathogens in NP microbiota of children and adults, the detailed composition of the NP microbial community, both during health and disease have not been studied. We, therefore, will discuss microbita in the nasopharynx for better understanding the change of nasopharyngeal bacterial flora during various infectious situations.