Expression of stem cell markers Oct3/4 and Nanog and its clinical significance in oral tongue squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HABU NOBORU  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (60365369)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to determine the CSC markers in the SP of HNSCC cells along with their functions in cellular behaviors, and to clarify the association of these markers with delayed neck metastasis (DNM).Results: SP were isolated in cell lines examined. Expression levels of Oct3/4 and Nanog were higher in SP cells than MP cells. Additionally, cell migration and invasion abilities were higher in SP cells than MP cells, whereas there was no difference in proliferation. Univariate analysis showed that Expression of Oct3/4 and Nanog, vascular and muscular invasion, and mode of invasion were significantly correlated with DNM. Multivariate logistic regression revealed that Oct3/4 expression and vascular invasion were independently predictive of DNM.Conclusion: These results suggest that Oct3/4 and Nanog represent probable CSC markers in HNSCC, which contribute to the development of DNM in part by enhancing cell motility and invasiveness.