Establishment of clinically applicable middle ear mucosal regeneration using cell-sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kazuhisa  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50408449)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中耳粘膜 / 粘膜再生 / 細胞シート / 温度応答性培養皿 / 鼻腔粘膜 / 真珠腫 / 癒着性中耳炎 / 再生医療 / 中耳真珠腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recurrence of cholesteatoma is mainly caused by poor mucosal regeneration in the middle ear cavity and mastoid cavity, and changes such as granulation tissue formation can occur, which impair gaseous exchange in the middle ear cavity. If middle ear mucosa can be preserved and the rapid postoperative regeneration of mucosa on the exposed bone surface can be achieved after middle ear surgery, surgical treatment for otitis media including cholesteatoma can be potentially improved. I developed a novel method combining canal wall up tympanoplasty and autologous nasal mucosal epithelial cell sheet transplantation for postoperative regeneration of the middle ear mucosa. I validated the safety and efficacy of human nasal mucosal epithelial cell sheets for use in clinical trials.
I have started clinical trial and performed this procedure on five patients with middle ear cholesteatoma. All patients showed a favorable postoperative course, with no adverse events or complications.