The analysis of molecular mechanism of Meniere disease based on the cellular stress response of endolymphatic sac cell
Project/Area Number |
25861598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TSUCHIHASHI Nana
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 内耳 / 小胞体 / オートファジー / 内耳培養細胞 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / IP3R / LC3-II |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cell viability after treatment of Tunicamycin was decreased in dose- and time- dependent manner. We defined this condition as the model of ER stress-induced auditory cell death. The findings that injured mitochondria surrounded by autophagosomes were confirmed under TEM. The expression of LC3-II was time-dependently increased in Tunicamycin-treated cells. These results mean that autophagy was consistently induced in Tunicamycin-treated cells. The expression of IP3R and CHOP was decreased after peaking at 12 hours after the treatment of Tunicamycin. The expression of BDNF and CAPS2 was time-dependently decreased in Tunicamycin-treated cells. The expression of Bcl-2 and Beclin1 was decreased in Tunicamycin-treated cells. The expression of Atoh1 and Myosin VIIA after treatment of Tunicamycin was time-dependently decreased. Our results lead to the suggestion that there is a signaling cross talk between ER stress response, IP3R activity through BDNF and autophagy in auditory cells.