New elucidation of the oxytocin system involvement in head and neck cancer pain relief using a fluorescent gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014)
National Hospital Organization, Kyushu Medical Center (Clinical Institute) (2013)
Principal Investigator
KATO AKIKO  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (90412650)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子改変動物 / オキシトシン / 蛍光タンパク遺伝子 / 口内炎 / 蛍光タンパク / 癌性疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stomatitis model was created by contacting the acetic acid-containing filter paper in the oral mucosa of oxytocin-mRFP1 transgenic rats, and the activation of oxytocin neurons localized in the hypothalamic supraoptic and paraventricular nuclei (PVN) was quantified by mRFP1 red fluorescent intensity as changes of the expression of the oxytocin gene. In stomatitis model group, mRFP1 red fluorescent intensity in the parvocellular and magnocellular divisions of the PVN has been increased significantly in comparison with control group. This result suggests that stomatitis-induced nociceptive stimulation may cause activation of oxytocin neurons in the PVN. Further study should examine whether hypothalamic oxytocinergic pathways may be involved in regulation of pain in head and neck during inflammation and cancer.