CD271+ cancer stem cells: a novel therapeutic target of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
IMAI TAKAYUKI  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 特任研究員 (80408583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Kazuto  地方独立法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 特任研究員 (70271947)
TANAKA Nobuyuki  地方独立法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 部長 (60280872)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 頭頸部癌 / CD271
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cells contribute to the malignant phenotypes of a variety of cancers, but markers to identify human head and neck cancer (HNSCC) stem cells remain elusive.Several patient-derived xenograft (PDX) lines were established, and CD271+ population sorted from PDX-derived cells showed an enhanced tumor-initiating capability in immunodeficient mice. Tumors generated from the CD271+ cells contained both CD271- positive and -negative cells, indicating that the population could undergo differentiation. Accordingly, tumor-sheres contained more CD271+ cells than those from the normal in vitro culture condition. After the CDDP treatment, in vivo tumors contained increasing number of CD271+ cells, suggesting CD271+ cells are chemoresistant. Furthermore, using primary specimens, I found that high CD271 expression was correlated with a poor prognosis for patients. Together, the present findings indicate that CD271 is a novel marker for HNSCC stem-like cells and for the prognosis.