Effect of shear stress on blood retinal barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
ISHIBAZAWA Akihiro  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, その他 (50516705)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシェアストレス / 網膜血管内皮 / 網膜血流 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / タイトジャンクション / 血管内皮機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular endothelium responds to shear stress generated by blood flow and changes their functions. We examined the effect of 'low' shear stress especially in retinal low perfusion, and reported that low shear stress caused up-regulation of proinflammatory genes in human retinal microvascular endothelial cells (HRMECs). Moreover we also showed that relatively high shear stress in phisiological retinal circulation increased the expression of ZO-1, which is the tight-junction protein, compared to the relative low shear stress and static condition in HRMECs. On the other hand, we performed several clinical studies about the pathogenesis of diabetic macular edema (DME), and demonstrated that endothelial dysfunction was observed in the patients with DME, and the DME with serous retinal detachment was correlated with chronic kidney disease. Choroidal vascular disorder was also observed in diabetic patients receiving hemodyalisis.