The development of a new therapy in diabetic retinopathy by application of alpha-glucosylhesperidin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Yokota Harumasa  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60431417)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / 虚血性網膜症 / 神経保護 / 血管保護 / 分散ヘスペレチン / 糖転移ヘスペリジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study for the first time demonstrated that water-dispersible hesperetin (WD-Hpt) decreased the number of cell death in the ganglion cell layer after ischemia reperfusion (I/R) injury in the retina. This beneficial protective effect of WD-Hpt on the retina derived from reduction of oxidative stress. Consequently, this led to alleviation of activated microglia and reduction of chronic inflammation. Therefore, WD-Hpt is likely to protect neural cells in the retina from diabetes by reducing oxidative stress and chronic inflammation. Moreover, WD-Hpt was shown to reduce I/R-induced gliosis in Muller cells. This also indicates that WD-Hpt can be used for the treatment in diabetic macular edema.