Project/Area Number |
25861610
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Tadashi 弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (00431453)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化力 / 網膜硝子体疾患 / 網膜色素変性 / 網膜剥離 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 網膜静脈閉塞症 / 網膜上膜 / 黄斑円孔 / フリーラジカル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Retina is always illuminated by light, and light accelerates photoreceptor damage through oxidative damage. Retinitis pigmentosa (RP) that is primarily caused by one of photoreceptor-specific genes has been known to be influenced by light-induced oxidative damage. Therefore, a new treatment for RP using oxidative stress indicators may be effective as a new monitoring method. In this study, in order to establish a new treatment for RP using oxidative stress as an indicator, basic studies for evaluating intraocular oxidative stress and antioxidant potential in samples from patients with various vitreoretinal disorders. The aim of this study is whether or not the results from this study can be applied to the field of the research for RP.