Distinction of the factor with which a medicine search for improvement of results and a filtration vesica are concerned insufficiently after a glaucoma operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ryo  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (70625293)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords緑内障 / 線維柱帯切除術 / MIP1-β / サイトカイン / テノン嚢 / 前房水 / 線維柱帯切除 / 線維芽細胞増殖抑制 / 薬剤スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medicine mitomycin C which is used for the time of fiber pillar area resection which passes to glaucoma has epithelia anterius corneae toxicity. When I did medicine search of a TENON vesica fiber sprout cell growth using the existence medicine library restrained in peculiar way, a hit compound was found 10 pills.
The previous aqueous humor was extracted at the time of a glaucoma operation, and correlation with the filtering method function of 6 months and the filtering method structure was considered after an operation with 27 kinds of site Cain density using Bio - Plex. MIP1-β admitted significant correlation in the ocular pressure and the filtration vesica structure after an operation.