Effect of intraoperative trehalose in trabeculectomy using rabbit eyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO YOSHIFUMI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (00537219)
Research Collaborator HOSHI Sujin
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトレハロース / 癒着防止 / 緑内障 / 眼科 / 結膜瘢痕の経時変化 / 緑内障手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to examine the effect of trehalose for anti-fibrosis in rabbit eyes undergoing trabeculectomy. No significant inflammation and infection were observed in both trehalose and control group with slit-lamp examination. With anterior segment polarization-sensitive optical coherence tomography, increase of phase retardation was shown around the bleb in trehalose group. The present result indicates that intraoperative use of trehalose may inhibit the formation of postoperative adhesion around the conjunctiva and sclera.