A novel system to evaluate quality of visual life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Hiroyo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60645000)
Research Collaborator ASAOKA Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsQuality of life / 緑内障 / Quality of Visual Life / Random Forest / Rasch model / Item bank / CAT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The the comprehensive investigation about the Quality of Visual Life (QoVL) of glaucoma patients was performed in the current study.
First, we developed a novel system to predict QoVL from the visual field (VF) sensitivity and visual acuity (VA) simultaneously, using a machine learning method of the ‘Random Forest’. As a result, it was suggested that the accurate prediction can be achieved using novel system. In addition, we have validated the ‘Sumi Questionnaire’in estimating the QoVL, using the item response theory; more specifically the Rasch analysis. Consequently, we found that the‘Sumi Questionnaire’ has sufficiently constructive psychometric properties. Moreover, it was confirmed that it is useful to use the Rasch analysis than the classical test theory when interpreting the results of the ‘Sumi Questionnaire’, because the Rasch derived score showed intimate correlation with VF.