| Project/Area Number |
25861617
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
KATO Satoshi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20214372)
ARAKI Fumiyuki 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20724652)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 糖尿病網膜症 / 糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / サイトカイン / 抗VEGF抗体 / 黄斑浮腫 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF)is one of the most important angiogenic factors that is involved in the induce proliferative diabetic retinopathy. The present study focused on the diabetic macular edema(DME) and evaluated changes in aqueous inflammatory cytokines and VEGF levels after intravitreal injection of anti-VEGF agent against patients with DME. A form of macular edema was measured by optical coherence tomography. This study showed that anti-VEGF agent improved the macular edema effectively when a particular cytokine increased.