Establishment and analysis of experimental model of sarcoid uveitis using propionibacterium acnes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIYANAGA Masaru  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (30599600)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASE Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20451940)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサルコイドーシス / ぶどう膜炎 / アクネ菌 / 強化免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcoidosis is an inflammatory disorder of unknown etiology, featured by granuloma formation in the eye, lung, and skin. Recent studies revealed that propionibacterium acnes, normal bacterial flora in the skin, is present in the granuloma, and it is implicated that immune reaction against P. acnes is the cause of sarcoidosis. In this study, we attempted to establish P. acnes infected mice by tail vein injection of viable P. acnes, and to establish animal model of granulomatous inflammation by inducing cellular immunity against P. acnes by active immunization. As a result, most of the experimental mice showed granuloma formation and positive signal against P. acnes in the granuloma by immunohistochemical analysis. However, there was no granuloma or inflammation in the eye.