| Project/Area Number |
25861621
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamoi Koju 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40451942)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | HTLV-1 ぶどう膜 / 眼内炎症 / レトロウイウルス / ぶどう膜炎 / HTLV-1ぶどう膜炎 / レトロウイルス / 眼炎症 / HTLV-1 / 分子標的治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For development of the molecular targeted therapy for HTLV-1 uveits, this study investigated the effect of HTLV-1 infected cells on ocular tissues. As the blood-retinal barrier is formed at retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) cell layer, the inflammatory change that caused by the contact between HTLV-1 infected cells and the retinal epithelium (RPE) cells were investigated. It was revealed that the contact could significantly increase the protein level of inflammatory cytokines and chemokines (IL-6, IL-8, MCP-1, RANTES). Uveitic glaucoma is a common complication of HTLV-1 uveitis, therefore it is possible that HTLV-1 infected T-cells could have had an effect on the trabecular meshwork. Trough the investigation, the same tendency was seen in the production of inflammatory cytokines and chemokines in the contact between HTLV-1 infected cells and trabecular meshwork.This study revealed key molecular targets to suppress intraocular inflammation caused by HTLV-1.