In vivo and in vitro imaging of axonal transport for the prediction of glaucoma progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TAKIHARA Yuji  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50640140)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords緑内障 / 生体イメージング / 加齢 / 哺乳類中枢神経系 / 軸索輸送 / ミトコンドリア / ほ乳類中枢神経系 / In vivoイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Similar to other neurodegenerative diseases, the incidence of glaucoma increases with aging. We used in vivo (living mice) and in vitro imaging of the retinal ganglion cells (RGCs) to reveal the disturbances of axonal transport in glaucoma models and age-related changes of axonal transport.
Importantly, we have, for the first time, succeeded in imaging of axonal transport of mitochondria in the mammalian central nervous system in vivo. This in vivo imaging of mouse RGCs with a two-photon microscope showed that the number of transported mitochondria decreased before RGC death. In contrast, with increasing age up to 23-25 months, axonal transport of mitochondria (distance, duration, and duty cycle) shortened. Also, in vitro imaging showed the disturbances of axonal transport after laser-induced axonal injury. In vivo imaging of axonal transport in RGCs may lead to the prediction of RGC death in glaucoma patients.