The development and clinical application of EYS gene mutation diagnosis in Japanese Retinitis pigmentosa patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Katsuhiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60402260)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOTTA Yoshihiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90173608)
TAKAHASHI Masayo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80252443)
KONDO Mineo  三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (80303642)
YAMAMOTO Shuichi  千葉大学, 医学部, 教授 (20230550)
AZUMA Noriyuki  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 感覚器・形態外科部, 医長 (10159395)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords網膜色素変性 / EYS遺伝子 / 遺伝子診断 / 遺伝子変異解析 / EYS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinitis pigmentosa (RP) is a highly heterogeneous genetic disease with autosomal recessive (ar), autosomal dominant, or X-linked inheritance. We analyzed mutations of EYS and USH2A in Japanese arRP cases (total 100). The analysis of EYS for 100 RP patients elucidated 7 probable pathogenic mutations from 18 cases.
Our recent analysis of the EYS using MLPA method to assay the copy number of each exon elucidated a case with an exon deletion and another case with an exon duplication from 9 patients in which only one probable causative mutation had been detected. It is quite possible that more of copy number mutations latently exist in EYS and others of RP patients.