Physiological evaluation for corneal endothelial pump function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014-2015)
Osaka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Hisataka  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50624227)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords角膜 / 生理機能 / フックス角膜ジストロフィ / 円錐角膜 / 臨界期 / ケラタン硫酸 / カルシウム感受性色素 / 後天的学習 / カルシウムイメージング / 細胞活動測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Fuchs endothelial corneal dystrophy, the corneal is damaged more severely in the center and paracentral zones than in the peripheral, and peripheral measurement can objectively grade the disease. In the peripheral zones, the inferotemporal endothelium is damaged. Chronologic measurements of in keratoconus demonstrated that the progression of steepening at posterior corneal surface was found not only in patients under 30 years but also in older patients. The rate of progression is predicted by mapping of corneal curvature and thickness, and the risk of progression was greater in younger patients with steeper maximal K value.
Exclusively in the song nucleiin zebra finch, an increase in expression of high-sulfated keratan sulfate (KS) started after hatching, and reached a plateau at the end of the sensory period. Ubiquitous expression of low-sulfated KS remained unchanged until the end of the sensory period, and first increased in the song nuclei at the end of the sensorimotor period.