Suppression of the choroidal neovascularization by Thioredoxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI YASUYUKI  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (20397871)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHpODE / CNV / TRX / 脈絡膜血管新生 / チオレドキシン / 血管内皮増殖因子 / 酸化ストレス / 脈絡膜新生血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subretinal injection of the lipid hydroperoxide 13(S)-Hydroperoxy-9Z,11E-octadecadienoic acid (HpODE) induced the choroidal neovascularization (CNV) in rat eyes. The incidence of HpODE-induced CNV was reduced in rats treated with thioredoxin (TRX) compared with the control. The concentration of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) was lower in the tissue fluid of rat eyes treated with TRX compared with the control, so TRX may suppress the CNV by reducing the production of VEGF in the rat eyes.