The efficacy of the photodynamic therapy (PDT) against Acanthamoeba keratitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OKA Naoko  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20403818)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアカントアメーバ / 光線力学療法 / PDT / メチレンブルー / 角膜感染症 / 真菌 / 光感受性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sought to elucidate the efficacy of the photodynamic therapy (PDT) against Acanthamoeba keratitis using methylene blue (MB) which is a photosensitizer. In vitro, Antiacanthamoeba activity was evaluated by checking the respiratory activity of the amoeba. MB-PDT suppressed the respiratory activity of trophozoites in an MB-concentration-dependent manner. Also anti-amoebic effect of MB-PDT was observed to be light dose dependent. Besides, we examined the toxicity of PDT treatment in vivo using C57BL/6 mouse corneas with epithelial defects, and found that MB-PDT did not cause any appreciable damage to the cornea. Thus, we conclude that PDT treatment would produce minimal toxicity in vivo. Although our results show that MB-PDT is efficacious in vitro, these results may not correlate with in vivo efficacy; therefore, further animal studies are under way to test the in vivo efficacy of this treatment for Acanthamoeba.