Involvement of programmed necrosis in age-related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yusuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50634995)
Research Collaborator VAVVAS Demetrios
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 能動的ネクローシス / RIPキナーゼ / RIP kinase / 網膜変性 / ネクローシス / DAMPs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Double strand RNA (dsRNA) accumulates in the drusen of AMD patient eyes, and has been shown to be implicated in the development of the disease. Here we investigated the mechanisms by which dsRNA causes retinal degeneration in mice. Subretinal injection of dsRNA caused both apoptotic and necrotic photoreceptor cell death, while it mediated necrosis of the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE). These necrotic changes were substantially suppressed by RIP kinase inhibition. Thus, RIP kinase-mediated necrosis is crucial in dsRNA-induced retinal degeneration, and RIP kinase may be a novel therapeutic target for retinal degenerative diseases such as AMD.