Factors involved in exacerbation of diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Makiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (70437903)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsVEGF / 糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / 網膜中心静脈閉塞症 / 血流 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / 網膜血流速度 / 眼内増殖性疾患 / 糖尿病黄斑症 / 網膜血流 / レーザースペックルフローグラフィー / 中心静脈閉塞症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our initial objective was the development of a next-line treatment of anti-vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) drugs for the treatment of intraocular proliferative diseases including diabetic retinopathy. For this purpose it is necessary to clarify the pathology of these diseases. We observed the retinal blood flow changes against diabetic macular edema in anti-VEGF drugs, subcutaneous steroid injection and surgery, respectively. In addition, changes in blood flow were observed when macular edema associated with central retinal vein occlusion (CRVO), which is also an intraocular proliferative disease, was treated with an anti-VEGF drug.From these results, we tried to elucidate the pathology.
We reported the results at meeting both in Japan and abroad, and reported on the paper about CRVO.