Development of high quality corneal epithelial cell sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Masafumi  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (30380843)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords眼科 / 角膜 / 経上皮電気抵抗値 / 再生医療 / 薬物毒性 / 角膜上皮細胞シート移植 / タイトジャンクション / 角膜上皮 / バリア機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the quality of the cultivated corneal epithelial cell sheets used for treatment of severe corneal diseases was evaluated by the corneal transepithelial electrical resistance (TER). TER increased after construction of tight junctions among the corneal epithelial cells. The corneal epithelial cell sheets with high TER value were successfully transplanted to the rabbit cornea. It is confirmed that evaluation of TER have a potential to prognosticate the results of corneal epithelial cell sheet transplantation clinically.
Furthermore, the factors that would affect the quality of the corneal epithelial cells are examined by TER study. Especially benzalkonium chloride in eye drops used after corneal transplantation damaged the corneal epithelium. However additives such as polyoxyethylene castor oil have a protective effect on corneal damage by benzalkonium chloride.