Investigation of regulatory mechanisms of aqueous outflow based on molecular signalings of TGF-beta and proinflammatory cytokines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
INOUE MIYUKI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任助教 (20631766)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords緑内障 / 線維柱帯細胞 / TGF-β2 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the regulatory mechanisms of aqueous outflow, we assessed the cross talk between TGF-β2 and proinflammatory cytokines in human trabecular meshwork cells, because those levels in aqueous humor were elevated in glaucoma patients. We examined the effect of TGF-β2 on the expression of extracellular matrix. TGF-β2 induced the production of type I collagen, and the effect was significantly inhibited by p38 inhibitor but not by ROCK inhibitor. Additionally, we found that TGF-β2 induced the production of IL-6 and IL-8 from trabecular meshwork cells. Furthermore, TGF-β2 increased the expression of alpha-SMA, and the induction was inhibited by treatment with IL-6 in a dose-dependent manner. These data suggest that the crosstalk between TGF-β2 and cytokine signalings may relate to the regulation of aqueous outflow. We are going to examine the molecular mechanisms of this cross talk between TGF-β2 and proinflammatory cytokines more closely in human trabecular meshwork cells.