Identification of genes associated with the development of organ lesions in sarcoidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Etsuko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (70597228)
Research Collaborator MIZUKI Nobuhisa
MEGURO Akira
SATO Mayuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサルコイドーシス / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcoidosis is a chronic systemic disease characterized by the accumulation of non-caseating granulomas in a wide range of organs such as lungs, lymph nodes, eye, skin and heart. The etiology of sarcoidosis is still uncertain, but the disease is currently thought to be triggered by various genetic as well as environmental factors.
In this study, we investigated genetic factors associated with each organ legion in sarcoidosis using a genome-wide association study data in a Japanese population and identified several genes that may contribute to the development of each organ legion.