Elucidation of functions of lipoproteins and amyloid beta in retinal pigment epithelium to treat age-related macular degeneration
Project/Area Number |
25861644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Rina 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80634451)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 加齢黄斑変性 / 網膜色素上皮 / リポ蛋白 / アミロイドβ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is a major cause of severe vision loss. It is known that drusen, a hallmark of AMD, involves amyloid beta, which may play a role in the pathogenesis of AMD. Also age-related accumulation of lipid is supposed to be derived from lipoproteins secreted by retinal pigment epithelium (RPE). In the 3-D spheroid culture of RPE cells, inner cells lead to apoptosis, phagocytosed by an RPE monolayer formed at the surface and accompanied by outward secretion of lipoproteins. When spheroids are treated by secretase beta and gamma inhibitors, lipoproteins secretion and expression of elastin, a major component of Bruch’s membrane are reduced, suggesting that lipoprotein secretion should require remodeling of Bruch’s membrane.