Project/Area Number |
25861655
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAZAKI Jun 東京歯科大学市川総合病院, 眼科, 教授 (40170930)
SATAKE Yoshiyuki 東京歯科大学市川総合病院, 眼科, 講師 (60385143)
YAMAGUCHI Takefumi 東京歯科大学市川総合病院, 眼科, 講師 (20383771)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 角膜移植 / 涙液サイトカイン / 移植免疫 / 内皮移植 / マルチプル・ビーズ・アッセイ / 角膜移植術後 / 全層角膜移植 / 角膜内皮移植術 / 深層層状角膜移植 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, not only “in part corneal transplantation” relevant to the pathophysiology of the underlying etiology but also the variability of the surgical procedures regarding the risks of complications relevant to the treatment policy is on demand. On that front, measurement and quantification of the postsurgical tear cytokines would help us in better understanding of the pathophysiological processes and in constructing the best treatment strategies. The results of our initial experiments measuring the tear cytokines after Descemet’s Stripping Automated Endothelial Keratoplasty, showed that changes of the tear cytokines occurred not only in the operated eye but also contralateral eye. Some pro-inflammatory and anti-inflammatory cytokines had a peak in 1 month in the operated eyes showing a gradual increase within 3 months in the contralateral eyes. Successive scientific analysis necessitates a longer follow-up and comparative studies of different etiologies and surgical methodologies.