Effect of the corneal stem/progenitor cells during the corneal inflammatory cell infiltration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ueno Hiroki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30529897)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords角膜stem/progenitor 細胞 / 角膜三叉神経 / 角膜Side population / 炎症細胞 / IL-1β / TNF-α / 角膜stem/progenitor細胞 / マクロファージ / IL-1beta / TNF-alpha / TGF-beta / ニューロトロフィン / 炎症反応 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two corneal sutures were placed with 11-0 nylon between the mouse corneal center and the limbus to induce the inflammatory cell infiltration. As a result of determining the chronological change qualitatively and quantitatively, both corneal nerves and corneolimbal stem/progenitor cells are significantly reduced after infiltration of inflammatory cell. Therefore, the data suggest a critical role of inflammation in maintaining corneal stem/progenitor cells that formed the corneal stem cell niche and/or the corneal nerve.