Development of Rho kinase inhibitor eye drop as the therapy for treating corneal endothelial dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Naoki  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 助教 (10581499)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords角膜内皮 / Rhoキナーゼ / Rhoキナーゼ阻害剤 / アポトーシス / ROCK阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human corneal endothelial cells (HCECs) are known to have poor regenerative ability, and non-compensatory damage of those cells causes irreversible corneal haziness. Although corneal transplantations provide considerable clinical benefits, allograft rejection, primary graft failure, and the worldwide shortage of donor corneas are associated problems that have yet to be overcome. Since the development of new therapies is the key to solving these problems, we have attempted to establish a new clinical intervention for the treatment of corneal endothelial dysfunction. In this research, we investigate the mechanism by which ROCK inhibitor suppresses apoptosis. We demonstrated that ROCK inhibitor suppresses apoptosis by suppressing cell detachment from the substrate via inhibiting MLC phosphorylation, and that it could be further developed as a therapeutic agent to modulate CEC apoptosis.