Research of signals involved in development of the anorectum by model mice of anorectal malformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Mitsuyuki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90375775)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords直腸肛門奇形 / Wnt5aコンディショナルノックアウトマウス / 肛門括約筋 / 肛門括約筋群 / Wnt5aコンディショナルノックアウト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the role of Wnt5a for anorectal malformations and development of the anal sphincter by Wnt5a conditional knock-out mouse. 0.05g/maternal weight of Tamoxifen induced necessarily the phenotype. When tamoxifen dosed at enbryonal day 8, the anorectal malformation of the fetus was induced. When tamoxifen dosed after enbryonal day 9, anal opening was normal. The maldevelopment of the elongation of the cloacal plate caused anorectal malformations embryologically. The induction of Wnt5a elongated the cloacal plate. It was shown that Wnt5a decided the phenotype of anorectal malformations at the early stage of the fetus. But wnt5a was not directly concerned with the pathogenesis of an anal sphincter.