| Project/Area Number |
25861670
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 神経芽腫 / テロメア / ATRX / DRXX / 伸長 / 変異 / 悪性度 / 予後 / ATRX遺伝子 / 年長児 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In neuroblastomas with elongated telomeres by ALT (alaternative lengthening of telomere) mechanism, telomere signals by FISH were heterogeneous. In these 24 tumors, 16 had ATRX mutations, 6 had ATRX deletions, and the remaining 2 had DRXX mutations. Clinically, the children with such tumors were advanced stage ones without MYCN amplification except for one case. These tumor showed chemotherapeutic resistant and poor outcome significantly. Such ALT activated neuroblastoma is rare but a discriminate tumor group with poor prognosis.