Genetic research of pathogenesis and prognosis in biliary atresia with DNA microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2014-2016)
Aichi Medical University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Takahisa Tainaka  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30378195)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胆道閉鎖症 / 遺伝子解析 / マイクロアレイ / DNA / DNAマイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to further investigate the cause and pathology of biliary atresia, and analyzed changes in gene expression in liver tissues of biliary atresia closely and comprehensively using gene microarray.
Liver tissue obtained by surgery from a patient with biliary atresia and other diseases as a control were used. RNA was extracted from liver tissue and microarray was performed. From the gene expression profile, 60 genes were up-regulated and 39 genes were down-regulated in biliary atresia. GO analysis suggested that several biological pathways related to immune and inflammatory responses may be involved in the development of biliary atresia.