Elucidation of maintenance mechanisms of multi-potency in adipose-derived stem cells by CD10-dependent chemical signal and Rho-dependent mechanical signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Yasuyuki  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (30569562)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / CD10 / エズリン / モエシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional analysis of CD10 was performed by lentiviral vector-mediated shRNA knock-down (KD) in adipose-derived stem cells (ASC) and progenitor cells (ccdPA). Among ERM proteins (Ezrin Radixin, and Moesin), Ezrin and Moesin were decreased in the CD10-knocked down cells where amount of CD10 was decreased to less than 10% of untreated control. In the cells, ability for adipogenic differentiation was reduced. Higher amount of Ezrin in ccdPA compared with ASC suggests that Ezrin is involved in adipogenic differentiation of those adipose-derived cells. mRNAs of RhoA and Ezrin were decreased in mechanical environmental change by short-term spheroid culture. These results suggest that activation and/or differentiation in ASC and ccdPA are regulated by cross-talk between mechanical environmental signal and CD10 signal through Ezrin.